Cookie policy

FOREWORD

This cookie policy is applicable once you visit our website. QUANTEL MEDICAL adopted this cookie policy with the aim of:

  • Informing you of the cookies which may be present on our website
  • Listing the different types of cookies
  • Detailing how they work and their purpose
  • Explaining how to configure your settings depending on your Internet browser

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

This cookie policy is applicable once you visit our website. QUANTEL MEDICAL adopted this cookie policy with the aim of:

  • Informing you of the cookies which may be present on our website
  • Listing the different types of cookies
  • Detailing how they work and their purpose
  • Explaining how to configure your settings depending on your Internet browser

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

QUANTEL MEDICAL has identified five (5) categories of cookies, described below, the purposes of which depend on the nature of the cookies. These are the cookies we are aware of. We inform you that the issuance and use of cookies by third parties are subject to their own personal data policy. Therefore, if you would like to find out more about the use of your personal data by these third parties, please visit their website directly.

  • Session cookies
  • Performance measurement cookies – web analytics
  • Browser cookies
  • Social network cookies
  • Advertising cookies

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

SESSION COOKIES

These cookies facilitate browsing between the pages of our site and are necessary to allow you to benefit from certain features, such as the creation of your user account, and to secure your connection when you want to access pages that are reserved for you. These cookies expire when you close your internet browser.
These cookies are exclusively installed by QUANTEL MEDICAL.
Below you will find a table specifying: the name of the cookie, its purpose and how long it is stored.

TABLEAU

PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES – WEB ANALYTICS

These cookies collect anonymous information about your use of our website https://www.subliminal-laser-therapy.com/. The information collected by these cookies is used only to improve your browsing experience on our website and never for identification purposes.
These tracking files collect information such as the time spent on our website, which buttons you clicked on, how you arrived on the website (reference sites, social networks, search engines, etc.).
Using visit statistics from these cookies, we measure the effectiveness of our interactive content and improve our services.
These cookies may sometimes be installed by third party providers such as Google Analytics. We therefore inform you that data transfers may be made outside the European Union. However, we assure you that these personal data transfers are made in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We ensure that these countries guarantee a sufficient and appropriate level of data protection.
Below you will find a table specifying: the name of the cookie, its purpose and how long it is stored.

TABLEAU

BROWSER COOKIES

These cookies remember the choices you make to improve your experience on our website https://www.subliminal-laser-therapy.com/ and make your visit more personalized. The information that these cookies collect can be anonymized and cannot under any circumstances be used to track the various activities that you may have on websites other than our own.
These cookies are installed by QUANTEL MEDICAL.

TABLEAU

SOCIAL NETWORK COOKIES

These cookies allow you to share your activity on our website with social networking companies.
Our website may therefore contain sharing links to Facebook, YouTube, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter and other similar networks that will allow you to share the content of our website with other users of these social networks.
When you use these sharing buttons, a third-party cookie is installed. Moreover, if you log in to the social network in question while browsing our website, the sharing buttons allow you to directly link the content you have accessed to your user account.
Cookies installed by social network sites are their sole responsibility. Consequently, we invite you to consult their data protection policy, also called “Policy Privacy”, by clicking on the various hyperlinks.

TABLEAU

HOW TO MANAGE THEM?

We provide you with all the means necessary to manage your consent with regards to cookies. We offer you two possibilities:

Modification using the cookie management platform YourOnlineChoices

This platform, commonly called YourOnlineChoices, is dedicated to Internet advertising and privacy online.
This European Union platform allows you to disable performance/analytical, social network and advertising cookies at any time.
This platform lists all companies that collect and use your personal data to offer you advertisements based on your browsing interests.
YourOnlineChoices offers you the opportunity to take back control of your personal data by defining your preferences in terms of behavioural advertising.
To do so, please click on the following hyperlink: YourOnlineChoice.

Modification using your browser settings

Most browsers (Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Opera) accept default cookies. However, you can decide to block these cookies or ask your browser to notify you when a website attempts to install a cookie on your device.
To change the management of your browser cookies, you can change the settings in the privacy tab.
Please note, some website features may no longer work.
Each browser has different settings. Your browser help menu will provide you with details on how to modify your cookie preferences.

Modification using the cookie management banner

QUANTEL MEDICAL has created a cookie management banner in accordance with the French Data Protection Authority’s (CNIL) new recommendations. You therefore have the possibility to accept, customize or refuse cookies directly on our website by expressing your choices using the banner that appears at the top of your screen.

UPDATES OF THE COOKIES POLICY

This cookie policy may evolve.
The last update was made on 03/09/2020.